?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yeah, I'm thrilled.

I'm determined to feign enthusiasm for political purposes, but an hour into my fifth week here and I am bored and depressed. My grey cubicle surrounds me like an anaconda. My mind's eye is fixated on the unfinished painting on my easel and three countdown clocks are ticking in my head... 7 hours left to the day, 4 more days in the week, 5 more months in this contract.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
opium
May. 28th, 2001 05:55 pm (UTC)
Have an unfinished painting isn't as bad as having done NO painting.
I love your artwork. You should work on it more.
evilyn13
May. 28th, 2001 11:19 pm (UTC)
i think you should decorate your cubicle all goth and have like rubber bats and shit hangen all ova the place to make it make you more happy :)
evilyn
mbarrick
May. 28th, 2001 11:21 pm (UTC)
I'm working on it.
I don't want to scare them too much, too soon. But the first thing I hung up was the murderess calendar you gave me :-)
evilyn13
May. 28th, 2001 11:26 pm (UTC)
Re: I'm working on it.
hahaa!!! YaY!!
at least we will always be on the same page :P
evilyn
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Cartoon
mbarrick
Michael / Atratus
MBarrick.net

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel